Washington Firearm Laws
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
- Each firearm unlawfully possessed under this section shall be a separate offense.
[2014 c 111 §1; 2011 c 193 §1; 2009 c 293 §1; 2005 c 453 §1; 2003 c 53 §26; 1997 c 338 §47; 1996 c 295 §2. Prior: 1995 c 129 §16 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 §402; prior: 1992 c 205 §118; 1992 c 168 §2; 1983 c 232 §2; 1961 c 124 §3; 1935 c 172 §4; RRS §2516-4; Amended Chpater 29, laws of 2020 § 5]
Notes: Severability -- 2005 c 453: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2005 c 453 §7.]
Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.