Washington Firearm Laws
[…] [2003 c 39 §5; 1996 c 295 §10; 1994 sp.s. c 7 §414; 1993 c 243 §1; 1989 c 222 §8; 1988 c 223 §2. Prior: 1987 c 506 §91; 1987 c 373 §7; 1986 c 153 §1; 1983 c 232 §6.]
Notes: *Reviser's note: The bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms of the department of the treasury was transferred to the department of justice on November 25, 2002. See 6 U.S.C. Sec. 531, Public Law 107-296. The "bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms" was renamed the "bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms and explosives."
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Effective date -- 1993 c 243: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 7, 1993]." [1993 c 243 §2.]
Severability -- 1989 c 222: See RCW 63.35.900.
Legislative findings and intent -- 1987 c 506: See note following RCW 77.04.020.
Legislative finding, purpose -- Severability -- 1987 c 373: See notes following RCW 46.61.502.