Washington Firearm Laws
[…] [2009 c 216 §4.]
§9.41.185 - Coyote getters
The use of "coyote getters" or similar spring-triggered shell devices shall not constitute a violation of any of the laws of the state of Washington when the use of such "coyote getters" is authorized by the state department of agriculture and/or the state department of fish and wildlife in cooperative programs with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, for the purpose of controlling or eliminating coyotes harmful to livestock and game animals on range land or forest areas.
[1999 c 143 §3; 1988 c 36 §3; 1965 c 46 §1.]
§9.41.190 - (2018) Unlawful firearms -- Exceptions
- Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
- Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;
- Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or
- Assemble or repair any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or
- Manufacture an untraceable firearm with the intent to sell the untraceable firearm.
- It is not unlawful for a person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, assemble, or repair, or have in possession or under control, a short-barreled rifle, or any part designed or intended solely and exclusively for use in a short-barreled rifle or in converting a weapon into a short-barreled rifle, if the person is in compliance with applicable federal law.
- Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to:
- Any peace officer in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty, or to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty; or
- A person, including an employee of such person if the employee has undergone fingerprinting and a background check, who or which is exempt from or licensed under federal law, and engaged in the production, manufacture, repair, or testing of machine guns, bump-fire stocks, short-barreled shotguns, or short-barreled rifles:
- To be used or purchased by the armed forces of the United States;