Washington Firearm Laws
[…] - A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section.
- This section shall not be construed as:
- Affecting the permissible use of force by a person acting under the authority of RCW 9A.16.020 or 9A.16.050; or
- Preventing a law enforcement agency from adopting standards pertaining to its use of deadly force that are more restrictive than this section.
[1986 c 209 §2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §9A.16.040.]
Notes: Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 §3.]
§9A.16.050 - Homicide -- By other person -- When justifiable
Homicide is also justifiable when committed either: