Washington Firearm Laws
[…] - To be used or purchased by federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement agencies; or
- For exportation in compliance with all applicable federal laws and regulations.
- It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution brought under this section that the machine gun or short-barreled shotgun was acquired prior to July 1, 1994, and is possessed in compliance with federal law.
- Any person violating this section is guilty of a class C felony.
[2014 c 201 §1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 §420; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 §2; 1933 c 64 §1; RRS §2518-1.]
Notes: Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 47 §31.]
(2016, chapter 214)
§9.41.220 - Unlawful firearms and parts contraband