ATF Rulings
[…] A review of the characteristics of the NFA firearms approved for importation as sales samples indicates that some of the firearms are not being imported for the purposes contemplated by the statute. Some of the NFA firearms imported are, in fact, curios or relics and are more suitable for use as collector's items than law enforcement weapons.
Importations of NFA firearms are permitted by 26 U.S.C. 5844, which provides in pertinent part: "No firearms shall be imported or brought into the United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction unless the importer establishes, under regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, that the firearm to be imported or brought in is:
- being imported or brought in for the use of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof or any State or possession or any political subdivision thereof; or
- ***
- being imported or brought in solely for ... use as a sample by a registered importer or registered dealer;
The sole purpose of the statute permitting the importation of NFA firearms as sales samples is to permit registered importers to generate orders for firearms from government entities, primarily law enforcement agencies, on the basis of the sample.
The implementing regulation, 27 CFR Section 179.111, provides that the person importing or bringing a firearm into the United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction has the burden of proof to affirmatively establish that the firearm is being imported or brought in for one of the authorized purposes. In addition, a detailed explanation of why the importation falls within one of the authorized purposes must be atached to the application to import.