toggle menu
[…] D.C. Law 17-372 designated subsec. (a); in subsec. (a), inserted "or" at the end of par. (2), substituted a period for "; and" at the end of par. (3), and repealed par. (4); and added subsec. (b). Prior to repeal, par. (4) of subsec. (a) read as follows:
"(4) There is a violation or omission of the duties, obligations or requirements imposed by §7-2502.08."
D.C. Law 18-377, in subsec. (a)(1), substituted "§7-2502.03(a)" for "§7-2502.03"; and rewrote subsec. (b), which had read as follows:
"(b) In addition to any other criminal or civil sanctions that may be imposed, including §7-2507.06:
"(1) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $100 for the 1st violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by §7-2502.08.
"(2) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $500 for the 2nd violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by §7-2502.08, a registrant's registration shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm for a period of 5 years.
"(3) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $500 for the 3rd violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by §7-2502.08, a registrant's registration shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm."