North Carolina Firearm Laws
[…] (1981, c. 684, s. 1; 1983, c. 633; 1993, c. 412, s. 2; c. 539, s. 174; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-238, s. 4; 2013-369, s. 15.)
SUBCHAPTER X - Offenses Against The Public Safety
Article 36A - Riots, Civil Disorders, And Emergencies
§14-288.1 - Definitions
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Article:
- Chairman of the board of county commissioners. - The chairman of the board of county commissioners or, in case of the chairman's absence or disability, the person authorized to act in the chairman's stead. Unless the governing body of the county has specified who is to act in lieu of the chairman with respect to a particular power or duty set out in this Article, the term "chairman of the board of county commissioners" shall apply to the person generally authorized to act in lieu of the chairman.