toggle menu
[…] Firearm laws are posted here as a courtesy only and are updated as often as possible. Please check with the actual state website for any additions / revisions to law that may have been made. Up to date information can be found at http://www.legis.la.gov/legis/Laws_Toc.aspx?folder=75&level=Parent.

Louisiana Constitution Article I, Section 11

Right to Keep and Bear Arms

The right of each citizen to keep and bear arms is fundamental and shall not be infringed. Any restriction on this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny.

TITLE 13 - COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE

§13.752 - (2013) Legislative findings
  1. The Second Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that, "[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed".
  2. Article I, Section 11 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "The right of each citizen to keep and bear arms is fundamental and shall not be infringed. Any restriction on this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny."