toggle menu
[…] 2. Within one hundred twenty days prior to the expiration of a permit issued pursuant to section 18-12-105.1, as it existed prior to its repeal, the issuing authority shall send a notice of expiration to the permittee to notify the permittee of the permit expiration as provided in subsection (1) of this section and of his or her ability to renew the permit or obtain a new permit as provided in subsection (1) of this section.

HISTORY: Source: L. 2003: Entire part added, p. 648, §1, effective May 17.

Part 3 - Large-capacity Ammunition Magazines

§18-12-301 - (2013) Definitions
  • as used in this part 3, unless the context otherwise requires:
    1. "bureau" means the colorado bureau of investigation created and existing pursuant to section 24-33.5-401, c.r.s.
      1. "large-capacity magazine means:
        1. a fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or similar device capable of accepting, or that is designed to be readily converted to accept, more than fifteen rounds of ammunition;
        2. a fixed, tubular shotgun magazine that holds more than twenty-eight inches of shotgun shells, including any extension device that is attached to the magazine and holds additional shotgun shells; or
        3. a nontubular, detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or similar device that is capable of accepting more than eight shotgun shells when combined with a fixed magazine.
      2. "large-capacity magazine" does not mean:
        1. a feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than fifteen rounds of ammunition;