By: Whitmire  S.B. No. 2190
[…] 245.051; or
               (3)  extend the length of the child's stay in the
  custody of the department.
         (a-1)  The department may not discharge a child from the
  custody of the department or release a child under supervision as
  provided by Subsection (a) if the child:
               (1)  is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in
  delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the department;
  or
               (2)  is under indictment for a felony committed during
  the child's commitment to the department.
         SECTION 3.  Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as
  provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if:
               (1)  the panel determines by majority vote and on the
  basis of clear and convincing evidence that:
                     (A) [(1)]  the child is in need of additional
  rehabilitation from the department; and
                     (B) [(2)]  the department will provide the most
  suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or
               (2)  the child:
                     (A)  is alleged by a pending petition to have
  engaged in delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the
  department; or
                     (B)  is under indictment for a felony committed