By: Perry S.B. No. 1576
[…] or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of the public
  servant's official power or performance of an official duty.
         (e)  For purposes of Subsection (a)(3) [(a)(2)], the actor is
  presumed to have known the person was a public servant if the person
  was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's
  employment as a public servant.
         SECTION 30.  The heading to Section 38.11, Penal Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 38.11.  PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL
  OR CIVIL COMMITMENT FACILITY.
         SECTION 31.  Sections 38.11(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (i),
  Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or
  possesses with the intent to provide:
               (1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or
  dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility
  or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a
  practitioner;
               (2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a
  correctional facility or civil commitment facility;
               (3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless
  communications device or a component of one of those devices to a
  person in the custody of a correctional facility;
               (4)  money to a person confined in a correctional
  facility; or
               (5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person
  confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is
  a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the
  person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or
  tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the
  sheriff or jail administrator that:
                     (A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or
  tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
                     (B)  places restrictions on:
                           (i)  the possession of a cigarette or
  tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
                           (ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or
  tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.
         (b)  A person commits an offense if the person takes an
  alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a
  correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
         (c)  A person commits an offense if the person takes a
  controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or
  controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
         (d)  A person commits an offense if the person:
               (1)  possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug
  while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on
  property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or
  civil commitment facility; or
               (2)  possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional