84R24592 JSC-F
[…] educational programs; and
               (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
  or to tangible personal property is $750 or more but less than
  $30,000 [$20,000].
         SECTION 14.  Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (c)  Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under
  this section is a:
               (1)  Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if
  committed in a building other than a habitation; or
               (2)  felony of the second degree if committed in a
  habitation.
         SECTION 15.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $500 [:
                     [(A)  $50; or
                     [(B)     $20 and the defendant obtained the property
  by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
  described by Section 31.06];
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $500 [:
                           [(i)  $50] or more but less than $1,500
  [$500]; [or
                           [(ii)     $20 or more but less than $500 and the
  defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or
  similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;]
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $500 [:
                           [(i)  $50] and the defendant has previously
  been convicted of any grade of theft; or
                           [(ii)     $20, the defendant has previously
  been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
  property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a
  manner described by Section 31.06; or]
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is $1,500 [$500] or more but less than $20,000 [$1,500];
               (4)  a state jail felony if:
                     (A)  [the value of the property stolen is $1,500
  or more but less than $20,000, or] the property is less than 10 head
  of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
  $20,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $20,000 [$1,500] and the defendant has been previously convicted
  two or more times of any grade of theft;
                     (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
  official carrier envelope for an election; or