84R24592 JSC-F
[…] pecuniary loss is $300,000 [$200,000] or more.
         (d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
               (1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of
  higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
  monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
  educational programs; and
               (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
  or to tangible personal property is $750 or more but less than
  $30,000 [$20,000].
         SECTION 14.  Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (c)  Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under
  this section is a:
               (1)  Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if
  committed in a building other than a habitation; or
               (2)  felony of the second degree if committed in a
  habitation.
         SECTION 15.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $500 [:
                     [(A)  $50; or
                     [(B)     $20 and the defendant obtained the property
  by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner