84R24592 JSC-F
[…] 84R24592 JSC-F
 
  By: Thompson of Harris, Dutton H.B. No. 3326
 
  Substitute the following for H.B. No. 3326:
 
  By:  Herrero C.S.H.B. No. 3326
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to decreasing the punishment for certain criminal
  offenses.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 502.001(c), Business & Commerce Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent
  place on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in
  letters at least one-half inch high:  "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL
  CODE, IT IS A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR [STATE JAIL FELONY] (PUNISHABLE BY
  CONFINEMENT IN [A STATE] JAIL FOR NOT MORE THAN ONE YEAR) [TWO
  YEARS)] TO OBTAIN, POSSESS, TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT
  CARD OR CREDIT CARD NUMBER WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT."
         SECTION 2.  Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  Subsection (c) applies only to a person charged with
  committing an offense under:
               (1)  Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, if the