Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (4)    life imprisonment for a Class A felony;

(5)    five additional years for a Class B felony making the offense a Class A felony;

(6)    five additional years for a Class C felony making the offense a Class B felony;

(7)    five additional years for a Class D felony making the offense a Class C felony;

(8)    five additional years for a Class E felony making the offense a Class D felony; and

(9)    five additional years for a Class F felony making the offense a Class E felony."

SECTION    4.    Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 286 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-10.    (A)    Any A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrates, county, or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, may be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion and subject to the provisions of Section 17-15-15 that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a determination is made by the court that a person may be released pending trial, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:

(1)    require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;

(2)    place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(3)    place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(4)    impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.

(B)    Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-15-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: