Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-8-230(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Criminal gang' means a formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that consists of five three or more persons who form for the purpose of committing criminal activity and who knowingly and actively participate in a pattern of criminal gang activity."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-8-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2007, is amended to read: