Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-8-230(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Criminal gang' means a formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that consists of five three or more persons who form for the purpose of committing criminal activity and who knowingly and actively participate in a pattern of criminal gang activity."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-8-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 16-8-240.    (A)    It is unlawful for a criminal gang member to use or threaten to use physical violence against another person with the intent to coerce, induce, or solicit that person or cause, encourage, solicit, recruit, or coerce another person to actively participate in criminal gang activity, or to prevent another criminal gang member from withdrawing from or leaving a criminal gang. A criminal gang member who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. A criminal gang member convicted for a second or subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

(B)    A criminal gang member who uses a firearm, any other deadly weapon, or physical violence to coerce, induce, or solicit cause, encourage, solicit, recruit, or coerce another person to actively participate in a criminal gang, or to prevent another criminal gang member from withdrawing or leaving a criminal gang, in addition to the punishment prescribed in subsection (A), may be punished by an additional fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for an additional period of not more than ten years, or both.