Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (2)    place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(3)    place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(4)    impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.

(B)    Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-15-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-15.    (a)(A)    Except as provided in subsection (D), in lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in item (a) of Section 17-15-10, the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, shall must be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (c)(C).

(b)(B)    The cash deposit provided for in subsection (a) (A) shall must be assignable at any time after it is posted with the clerk of court by written assignment executed by the defendant and delivered to the clerk. After assignment and after the defendant fulfills the condition of his bond, the clerk shall return the cash deposit to the assignee thereof.

(c)(C)    In the event the cash deposit is not assigned but the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, such the deposit may be used for the purpose of such restitution.

(D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a criminal gang member charged with a felony offense. If the court finds that a criminal gang member may be released pending trial, bond must be set for at least fifty thousand dollars cash or surety, unless the court determines on the record that the defendant is not likely to reoffend, an appropriate intensive pretrial supervision is available, and the defendant agrees to comply with the mandate of intensive pretrial supervision."