Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (e) an act done before the effective date of this act is not affected by this act."
SECTION 2. Part 5, Article 5, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the words "This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate", (2) the words "This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal", or (3) similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or