Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Like the excluded powers in subsections (1), (2), and (3), the authority for a power created on a financial institution form emanates from other law and is generally for a limited purpose. The intent of these provisions is to not interfere with the private business relationship which exists between the financial institution and the principal.
Sections 62-5-501 through 62-5-518 deal with health care powers of attorney and replace former Section 62-5-504, but the new sections merely renumber the former provisions and do not change the substance of former Section 62-5-504. Section 62-5-502, formerly Section 62-5-504(B), provides that "[s]statutory provisions that refer to a durable power of attorney or judicial interpretations of the law relating to durable powers of attorney apply to a health care power of attorney to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this Part" (Sections 62-5-501 through 62-5-518). The Act recognizes that matters of financial management and health-care decision making are often interdependent.