Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Although in some cases court approval of real or personal property is necessary or appropriate, it is not required in all cases.
Section 62-8-402. This article modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001, et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b).
Section 62-8-403. Except as otherwise provided in this article on the effective date of this act:
(a) this article applies to a power of attorney created on or after the effective date of this act;
(b) the procedural provisions of this article apply to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after the effective date of this act;
(c) the applicable law in effect before the effective date of this act applies to a power of attorney created or restated before the effective date of this act;
(d) the procedural provisions of this article apply to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before the effective date of this act unless the court finds that application of a procedural provision of this act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that procedural provision does not apply and the applicable procedural provision in effect at the commencement of the judicial proceeding applies; and
(e) an act done before the effective date of this act is not affected by this act."
SECTION 2. Part 5, Article 5, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: