POLLED OUT OF COMMITTEE
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-11-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-470.    (A)    No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to purchase space including, but not limited to, notices or advertisements, in a print medium or time from a radio or television medium without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority.

(B)    No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to print on, or distribute with, official documents extraneous promotional material or to purchase plaques, awards, citations, or other recognitions without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority.

(C)    If nonpublic funds are used for the purposes enumerated in subsection (A), the constitutional officer expending the funds must submit the source of the funds showing all contributors to the Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority before the funds are expended.

(D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to the Governor or to the General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 30 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 30