SECTION 10. Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:
"( ) to develop and provide educational seminars for members of the General Assembly under their jurisdiction regarding ethics rules and laws of the State. A member of the General Assembly must attend at least one full seminar every two years."
SECTION 11. Subsections 8-13-530(6) and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) administer or recommend sanctions appropriate to a particular member, or staff of the appropriate house, or legislative caucus committee, or candidate for the appropriate house pursuant to Section 8-13-540, including the recovery of the value of anything transferred or received in breach of the ethical standards, or dismiss the charges; and
(7) act as an advisory body to the General Assembly and to individual members of or candidates for the appropriate house on questions pertaining to the disclosure and filing requirements of members of or candidates for the appropriate house. and to issue, upon request from persons covered by this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2, and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of these chapters."
SECTION 12. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding Section 8-13-535 to read:
"Section 8-13-535. (A) The committee may issue a formal advisory opinion, based on real or hypothetical sets of circumstances.