SECTION 11. Article 15, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1515. A person who wilfully fails to file a required statement or report which has the effect of concealing a violation of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, for each statement or report not filed."
SECTION 12. Section 8-13-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1520. (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter and for failure to file a required statement or report, a person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B) A person who wilfully violates any provision of this Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(C) A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560.
(D) For purposes of this section, 'wilfully' means that the act is intentional or knowing, as opposed to inadvertent."
SECTION 13. Article 15, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: