(3) require the forfeiture of gifts, receipts, or profits, or the value of each, obtained in violation of Chapter 13, Title 8, or Chapter 17, Title 2;
(4) order the repayment of any campaign funds it determines were inappropriately used to defray costs associated with the defense of the matter;
(5) require a combination of items (1) through (4) as necessary and appropriate."
SECTION 14. Section 8-13-320(9)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(c) If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the commission finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, a person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of addition to the criminal penalty provided by this item, the commission may assess a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was groundless, wilful and without just cause or with malice."
SECTION 15. Section 2-17-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-140. If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the State Ethics Commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record.