SECTION 23. Section 8-13-100(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(5) 'Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a state or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election, or maintains an open bank account containing contributions. It also means a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such the solicitation. 'Candidate' does not include a person within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."
SECTION 24. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(4) 'Candidate' means a person:
(a) a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election;
(b) a person who is exploring whether or not to seek election at the state or local level; or
(c) a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such the solicitation; or
(d) who maintains an open bank account containing contributions. 'Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."
SECTION 25. Section 8-13-1302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003 is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1302. (A) A candidate, committee, or ballot measure committee must maintain and preserve an account of: