An employee is entitled to only one reward either under this section or under the program, at the employee's option. In the event multiple employees report the same abuse, the employees may not receive more in total than the twenty-five percent estimated net savings resulting from the first year of implementation of the employees' report. The Director of the Department of Administration will determine the appropriate awards."
SECTION 34. Section 8-27-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-27-30. (A) If an employee is dismissed, suspended from employment, demoted, or receives a decrease in compensation, within one year after having timely reported an alleged wrongdoing under this chapter, the employee may institute a nonjury civil action against the employing public body for:
(1) reinstatement to his former or an equivalent position;
(2) compensation for lost wages and health care or retirement benefits;
(3) actual damages not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars that result directly from the temporary or permanent loss of health care or retirement benefits; and
(4) reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court, but this award of attorney fees may not exceed ten thousand dollars for any trial and five thousand dollars for any appeal not to exceed one third of the total recovery by the employee.
The action must be brought in the court of common pleas of the county in which the employment action occurred. No An action may not be brought under this chapter unless:
(1) the employee has exhausted all available grievance or other administrative remedies; and
(2) any previous proceedings have resulted in a finding that the employee would not have been disciplined but for the reporting of alleged wrongdoing.