Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Open Carry with Training Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 23-31-210(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(5)    'Concealable weapon' means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must may be carried openly on one's person or in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(9)    a person in a vehicle if the handgun is: