(O)    A permit issued pursuant to this article is not required for a person:

(1)    specified in Section 16-23-20, items (1) through (5) and items (7) through (11);

(2)    carrying a self-defense device generally considered to be nonlethal including the substance commonly referred to as 'pepper gas'; or

(3)    carrying a concealable weapon in a manner not prohibited by law."

SECTION    11.    Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-220.    Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1)    the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who , whether the person is licensed under this article or not, from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business; or

(2)    the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.

The posting of a sign by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item(A)(1)."

SECTION    12.    Section 23-31-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: