Enrolled Senate Bill 29 (SB 29-INTRO) Page 7 (b) The regulation shall not be operative within the boundaries of any city that regulates such matters by city ordinance. (c) The regulation shall not prohibit the manufacture, sale, use or discharge of fireworks { - or items referred to in ORS 480.127, - } the manufacture, sale, use or discharge of which is authorized by ORS 480.110 to 480.165. (d) The regulation may not limit sales to less than five days per calendar year, and must include the five consecutive day period beginning June 30. SECTION 10. ORS 480.200 is amended to read: 480.200. As used in ORS 480.200 to 480.290 unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Certificate of possession' means a certificate issued under ORS 480.235 by the State Fire Marshal to applicants who have met the requirements of ORS 480.200 to 480.290. (2) 'Certificate of registration' means a certificate of registration issued under ORS 480.244 by the State Fire Marshal for an explosives magazine. (3) 'Explosive' means a chemical compound, mixture or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion. The term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord and igniters, but excludes fireworks, as defined in { - ORS 480.110 (1) - } { + section 2 of this 2013 Act + }, black powder, smokeless powder, small arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers and fertilizer, as defined in ORS 633.311. (4) 'Issuing authority' means the State Fire Marshal or an assistant appointed by the State Fire Marshal under ORS 480.280 (2). (5) 'Magazine' means an approved facility for the storage of explosives. (6) 'Small arms ammunition' means a shotgun, rifle, pistol or revolver cartridge. (7) 'Small arms ammunition primers' means small percussion-sensitive explosive charges encased in a cup and used to ignite propellant powder. SECTION 11. ORS 164.055 is amended to read: 164.055. (1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and: (a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;