GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑269 is repealed.

SECTION 2.  Article 35 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14‑269A.  Carrying concealed weapons.

No person shall carry concealed about his or her person any deadly weapon for any illegal purpose. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor for the first offense. A second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class I felony."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14‑269.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.2.  Weapons on campus or other educational property.

(a)        The following definitions apply to this section:

(1)        Educational property. – Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field, or other property owned, used, or operated by any board of education or school board of trustees, or directors for the administration of any school.school, excluding any property that is not used primarily for educational purposes.

(1a)      Employee. – A person employed by a local board of education or school whether the person is an adult or a minor.

(1b)      School. – A public or private school, community college, college, or university.

(2)        Student. – A person enrolled in a school or a person who has been suspended or expelled within the last five years from a school, whether the person is an adult or a minor.

(3)        Switchblade knife. – A knife containing a blade that opens automatically by the release of a spring or a similar contrivance.

(4)        Weapon. – Any device enumerated in subsection (b), (b1), or (d) of this section.

(b)        It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school.