GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax imposed in this section may not be less than the amount set in the table below.
Income Year Tax Rate Minimum Tax Due
2015 $1.20 $ 500
2016 $0.90 $1,000
2017 $0.60 $2,000."
SECTION 4.2.(b) This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and applies to taxes due in that year or a subsequent year.
SECTION 4.3.(a) Article 3 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 4.3.(b) This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
PART V. ELIMINATE ANNUAL REPORT FILING FEES
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 55‑1‑22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55‑1‑22. Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:
Document Fee
…
(23) Annual
report (paper) 25.00No
fee
(23a) Annual
report (electronic) 18.00
…
(b) The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:
(1) One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
(2) Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3) Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate.
(d) The fee for the annual report in
subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 55‑16‑22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55‑16‑22. Annual report.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2)
of this section, each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in this State shall deliver an annual report to
the Secretary of Revenue in paper form or, in the alternative, directly to the
Secretary of State in electronic form as prescribed by the Secretary of State
under this section.Requirement. – The following businesses must file an
annual report with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the Secretary
and in the manner required by the Secretary:
(1) A corporation that is incorporated under this Chapter.
(2) A corporation that has received a certificate of authority under this Chapter authorizing the corporation to transact business in this State.
(3) A company that is an insurance company regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
(a1) Each insurance company subject to the
provisions of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes shall deliver an annual report
to the Secretary of State.
(a2) A domestic corporation governed by