GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d) Acquisition. –
The Department of Administration may, pursuant to G.S. 143‑341,
acquire by purchase, gift, or devise all lands selected by the Trustees for
acquisition pursuant to this Article. Title to any land acquired pursuant to
this Article shall be vested in the State. A State agency with management responsibility
for land acquired pursuant to this Article may enter into a management
agreement or lease with a county, city, town, or private nonprofit organization
qualified under G.S. 105‑151.12 and G.S. 105‑130.34
and certified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid
in managing the land. A management agreement or lease shall be executed by the
Department of Administration pursuant to G.S. 143‑341."
SECTION 1.5.(c) G.S. 113A‑231 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑231. Program to accomplish conservation purposes.
The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall
develop a nonregulatory program that uses conservation tax credits as a
prominent tool to accomplish conservation purposes, including the
maintenance of ecological systems. As a part of this program, the Department
shall exercise its powers to protect real property and interests in real property:
property donated for tax credit under G.S. 105‑130.34
or G.S. 105‑151.12; conserved with the use of other financial incentives;
or, conserved through nonregulatory programs. conservation or conserved
by other means. The Department shall call upon the Attorney General for
legal assistance in developing and implementing the program."
SECTION 1.5.(d) G.S. 113A‑232 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑232. Conservation Grant Fund.
(a) Fund Created. – The Conservation Grant Fund is
created within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. The Fund
shall be administered by the Department. The purpose of the Fund is to
stimulate the use of conservation easements and conservation tax credits, easements,
to improve the capacity of private nonprofit land trust organizations to
successfully accomplish conservation projects, to better equip real estate
related professionals to pursue opportunities for conservation, to increase
landowner participation in land and water conservation, and to provide an
opportunity to leverage private and other public monies for conservation
easements.
(b) Fund Sources. – The Conservation Grant Fund shall consist of any monies appropriated to it by the General Assembly and any monies received from public or private sources. Unexpended monies in the Fund that were appropriated from the General Fund by the General Assembly shall revert at the end of the fiscal year unless the General Assembly otherwise provides. Unexpended monies in the Fund from other sources shall not revert and shall remain available for expenditure in accordance with this Article.
(c) Property Eligibility. – In order for real property or an interest in real property to be the subject of a grant under this Article, the real property or interest in real property must meet all of the following conditions:
(1) possess Possess or have a high
potential to possess ecological value, must bevalue.
(2) Be reasonably restorable, and must
qualify for tax credits under G.S. 105‑130.34 or G.S. 105‑151.12.restorable.
(3) Be useful for one or more of the following purposes:
a. Public beach access or use.
b. Public access to public waters or trails.
c. Fish and wildlife conservation.
d. Forestland or farmland conservation.
e. Watershed protection.
f. Conservation of natural areas as that term is defined in G.S. 113A‑164.3(3).
g.