GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(16) "Husband and Wife" and similar terms. – The words "husband and wife," "wife and husband," "man and wife," "woman and husband," "husband or wife," "wife or husband," "man or wife," "woman or husband," or other terms suggesting two individuals who are then lawfully married to each other shall be construed to include any two individuals who are then lawfully married to each other.
(17) "Widow" and "Widower." – The words "widow" and "widower" mean the surviving spouse of a deceased individual."
SECTION 35.1. The catch line of G.S. 42‑45.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 42‑45.2. Early termination of rental agreement by military
and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property."
SECTION 36. G.S. 58‑37‑1(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) "Motor
vehicle" means every self‑propelled vehicle that is designed for use
upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such
vehicles (except traction engines, road rollers, farm tractors, tractor cranes,