GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Part I. Technical corrections recommended by the general statutes commission
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑117 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑117. Cross‑index of lis pendens.
Every notice of pending litigation
filed under this Article shall be cross‑indexed by the clerk of the superior
court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by him
pursuant to G.S. 2‑42(6).the clerk under G.S. 7A‑109."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B‑302(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When a report of
abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of
social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a
family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to
ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the
risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services