GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] on the enforcement of the littering laws of the State, including the number of
charges and convictions under the littering laws of the State. The Governor
shall gather the information submitted by the respective agencies and deliver a
consolidated annual report, on or before March 1 of each year, to the
Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight
Committee, and the House of Representatives and the Senate appropriations
committees with jurisdiction over natural and economic resources."
SECTION 45.5. If Senate Bill 655, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 163‑213.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑213.4. Nomination by State Board of Elections.
No later than 90 days preceding the
North Carolina presidential preference primary, the chair of each political
party shall submit to the State Board of Elections a list of its presidential
candidates to be placed on the presidential preference primary ballot. The list
must be comprised of candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated and
recognized in the news media throughout the United States or in North Carolina,
unless any such candidate executes and files with the chair of the political
party an affidavit stating without qualification that the candidate is not and
does not intend to become a candidate for nomination in the North Carolina
Presidential Preference Primary Election. The State Board of Elections shall
prepare and publish a list of the names of the presidential candidates
submitted. The State Board of Elections shall convene in Raleigh on the first
Tuesday in March January preceding the presidential preference
primary election.election, unless the first Tuesday in January is the
first day of that month, in which case the State Board shall meet on January 2.
At the meeting required by this section, the State Board of Elections shall
nominate as presidential primary candidates all candidates affiliated with a
political party, recognized pursuant to the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter
163 of the General Statutes, who have been submitted to the State Board of
Elections.