GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e. Truck camper. – A portable unit that is constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, consisting of a roof, floor, and sides and is designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a pickup truck."
SECTION 5.2.(b) The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to reletter the definitions in G.S. 20‑4.01(27) and G.S. 20‑4.01(32b) to place them in alphabetical order. The Revisor of Statutes may conform any citations that change as a result of the relettering.
SECTION 6. G.S. 20‑45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑45. Seizure of documents and plates.
(a) The Division is hereby
authorized to take possession of any certificate of title, registration
card, permit, license, or registration plate issued by it upon expiration,
revocation, cancellation, or suspension thereof, or which is fictitious, or
which has been unlawfully or erroneously issued, or which has been unlawfully
used.
(b) The Division may give
notice to the owner, licensee or lessee of its authority to take possession of
any certificate of title, registration card, permit, license, or registration
plate issued by it and require that person to surrender it to the Commissioner
or his the Commissioner's officers or agents. Any person who
fails to surrender the certificate of title, registration card, permit,
license, or registration plate or any duplicate thereof, upon personal service
of notice or within 10 days after receipt of notice by mail as provided in
G.S. 20‑48, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(c) Any sworn law
enforcement officer with jurisdiction, including a member of the State Highway
Patrol, is authorized to seize the certificate of title, registration card,
permit, license, or registration plate, if the officer has electronic or other
notification from the Division that the item has been revoked or cancelled, or
otherwise has probable cause to believe that the item has been revoked or
cancelled under any law or statute, including G.S. 20‑309(e). G.S. 20‑311.
If a criminal proceeding relating to a certificate of title, registration
card, permit, or license is pending, the law enforcement officer in possession
of that item shall retain the item pending the entry of a final judgment by a
court with jurisdiction. If there is no criminal proceeding pending, the law
enforcement officer shall deliver the item to the Division.
(d) Any law enforcement officer who seizes a registration plate pursuant to this section shall report the seizure to the Division within 48 hours of the seizure and shall return the registration plate, but not a fictitious registration plate, to the Division within 10 business days of the seizure."
SECTION 7. The catch line of G.S. 20‑171.24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑171.24. Motorized all‑terrain vehicle use
by municipal and county employees of listed municipalities and
counties permitted on certain highways."
SECTION 7.1. G.S. 20‑179 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments.
(a) Sentencing Hearing Required. – After a conviction under G.S. 20‑138.1, G.S. 20‑138.2, a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20‑138.2A, or a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20‑138.2B, or when any of those offenses are remanded back to district court after an appeal to superior court, the judge shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed. The following apply: