GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. The defendant had a
previously consumed controlled substance in his the defendant's body.
It shall be a defense to an immediate service of sentence of jail time and ineligibility for weekend service of jail time if the court determines that alcohol or controlled substance was lawfully obtained and was taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 24‑10.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Subject to the
limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, any lender may charge
a party to a loan or extension of credit governed by the provisions of G.S. 24‑1.1,
24‑1.2, G.S. 24‑1.1 or 24‑1.1A G.S. 24‑1.1A
a late payment charge as agreed upon by the parties in the loan
contract."
SECTION 9. G.S. 28A‑2‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑2‑4. Subject matter jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate proceedings.
(a) The clerks of superior court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have original jurisdiction of estate proceedings. Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court is exclusive. Estate proceedings include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Probate of wills.
(2) Granting and revoking of letters testamentary and letters of administration, or other proper letters of authority for the administration of estates.
(3) Determination of the elective share for a surviving spouse as provided in G.S. 30‑3.
(4) Proceedings to ascertain
heirs or devisees, to approve settlement agreements pursuant to G.S. 28A‑2‑10,
to determine questions of construction of wills, to determine priority among
creditors, to determine whether a person is in possession of property belonging
to an estate, to order the recovery of property of the estate in possession of
third parties, and to determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity,
power, privilege, duty, or right. Any party or the clerk of superior court may
file a notice of transfer of a proceeding pursuant to this subdivision to the
Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice as provided in
G.S. 28A‑2‑6(h). In the absence of a transfer to superior
court, Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes shall apply to a
trust an estate proceeding pending before the clerk of superior
court to the extent consistent with this Article.
(b) Nothing in this section shall affect the right of a person to file an action in the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice for declaratory relief under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In the event that either the petitioner or the respondent in an estate proceeding requests declaratory relief under Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, either party may move for a transfer of the proceeding to the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice as provided in