GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The renunciation shall be deemed to include the entire interest of the person whose property or interest is being renounced unless otherwise specifically limited. A person may renounce any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment, even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to renounce. Notwithstanding the foregoing, there shall be no right of partial renunciation if the instrument creating the interest expressly so provides."
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 36C‑8‑816.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C‑8‑816.1. Trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Current beneficiary. – A person who is a permissible distributee of trust income or principal.
(2) Original trust. – A trust established under an irrevocable trust instrument pursuant to the terms of which a trustee has a discretionary power to distribute principal or income of the trust to or for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the trust.
(3) Second trust. – A trust established under an irrevocable trust instrument, the current beneficiaries of which are one or more of the current beneficiaries of the original trust. The second trust may be a trust created under the same trust instrument as the original trust or under a different trust instrument.
(b) A trustee of an original trust may, without authorization by the court, exercise the discretionary power to distribute principal or income to or for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the original trust by appointing all or part of the principal or income of the original trust subject to the power in favor of a trustee of a second trust. The trustee of the original trust may exercise this power whether or not there is a current need to distribute principal or income under any standard provided in the terms of the original trust. The trustee's special power to appoint trust principal or income in further trust under this section includes the power to create the second trust. The second trust may have a duration that is longer than the duration of the first trust.
(c) The terms of the second trust shall be subject to all of the following: