GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
…."
SECTION 5.1.(a) G.S. 14‑309.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑309.7. Licensing procedure.
(a) An exempt organization
may not operate a bingo game at a location without a license. Application for a
bingo license shall be made to the State Bureau of Investigation on a form
prescribed by the Department [Bureau].Bureau. The Department
[Bureau] Bureau shall charge an annual application fee of two
hundred dollars ($200.00) to defray the cost of issuing bingo licenses and
handling bingo audit reports. The fees collected shall be deposited in the
General Fund of the State. This license shall expire one year after the
granting of the license. This license may be renewed yearly, if the applicant
pays the application fee and files an audit with the Department [Bureau] Bureau
pursuant to G.S. 14‑309.11. A copy of the application and
license shall be furnished to the local law‑enforcement agency in the
county or municipality in which the licensee intends to operate before bingo is
conducted by the licensee.
…
(e) An exempt organization
that wants to conduct only an annual or semiannual bingo game may apply to the
State Bureau of Investigation for a limited occasion permit. The State Bureau
of Investigation may require such information as is reasonable and necessary to
determine that the bingo game is conducted in accordance with the provisions of
this Part but may not require more information than previously specified in
this section for application of a regular license. The application shall be
made to the Department [Bureau] Bureau on prescribed forms at
least 30 days prior to the scheduled date of the bingo game. In lieu of the