GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
H 2
HOUSE BILL 229*
Senate Judiciary Committee Substitute Adopted 6/20/17
Short Title: GSC Technical Corrections 2017. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 2, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission, and to make other technical, conforming, and clarifying changes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Part I. Technical corrections recommended by the general statutes commission
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑117 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑117. Cross‑index of lis pendens.
Every notice of pending litigation
filed under this Article shall be cross‑indexed by the clerk of the superior
court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by him
pursuant to G.S. 2‑42(6).the clerk under G.S. 7A‑109."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B‑302(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When a report of
abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of