GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of the Committee from office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑16 of the Executive Organization Act of 1973.

The Secretary of Environment and NaturalCultural Resources shall designate a member of the Committee to serve as chairman at the pleasure of the Governor.

Members of the Committee shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5 and G.S. 143B‑15 of the Executive Organization Act of 1973."

SECTION 19.1.(hh)  G.S. 113A‑85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑85.  Definitions.

Except as otherwise required by context, the following terms when used in this Article shall be construed respectively to mean:

(1)        "Department" means the North Carolina Department of Environment and NaturalCultural Resources.

(2)        "Political subdivision" means any county, any incorporated city or town, or other political subdivision.

(3)        "Scenic easement" means a perpetual easement in land which