GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        For entities classified as a hospital, community health system, general hospital, or specialty hospital, the Medicaid utilization rate and the low‑income utilization rate in the calendar year prior to the refund request."

SECTION 24.4.(b)  This section is effective for all refund requests submitted on or after June 30, 2015.

 

EXTEND PASSENGER AIR CARRIER AND MOTORSPORTS SALES TAX REFUNDS

SECTION 24.5.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.14A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.14A.  Economic incentive refunds.

(a)        Refund. – The following taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article:

(1)        Passenger air carrier. – An interstate passenger air carrier is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it on fuel in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000). The amount of sales and use tax paid does not include a refund allowed to the interstate passenger air carrier under G.S. 105‑164.14(a). This subdivision is repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2016.January 1, 2020.

(2)        Major recycling facility. – An owner of a major recycling facility is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it on building materials, building supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of the real property of the recycling facility.