GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The Commission shall maintain at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) in the Fund for use as provided in this Chapter. The Fund may be invested by the State Treasurer in interest bearing accounts, and any interest accrued shall be added to the Fund. Sufficient liquidity shall be maintained to insure that funds will be available to satisfy claims processed through the Board. The Fund may be disbursed by a warrant drawn against the State Treasurer or by other method at the discretion of the State Treasurer."

SECTION 29.4.(b)  G.S. 85B‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 85B‑6.  Fees; local governments not to charge fees or require licenses.

(a)        The Commission shall collect and remit to the State Treasurer fees in an amount not to exceed the following:

…."

 

ELECTROLYSIS

SECTION 29.5.  G.S. 88A‑7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 88A‑7.  Applicability of Executive Budget Act; audit Audit oversight.

The Treasurer or the Executive Director shall deposit all fees payable to the Board with the State Treasurer, to be credited to the account of the Board. These funds shall be held and expended under the supervision of the Director of the Budget. The provisions of the Executive Budget Act apply to this Chapter. The Board is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor under Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."