GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Greenville DMV/SHP Office and SHP Garage              5,344,700

 

Wildlife Resources Commission

            Land Acquisition                                                                       3,750,000

            Boating Access Areas – New Construction                                  900,000

            Jordan Lake Depot                                                                      500,000

 

TOTAL AMOUNT OF NON‑GENERAL FUND CAPITAL

PROJECTS AUTHORIZED                                                  $18,726,900

 

PROPERTY APPRAISALS

SECTION 28.4.  Article 7 of Chapter 19A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 7.

"Dispositions.

"§ 146‑27.  The role of the Department of Administration in sales, leases, and rentals.

(a)        General. – Every sale, lease, rental, or gift of land owned by the State or by any State agency shall be made by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor and Council of State. A lease or rental of land owned by the State may not exceed a period of 99 years. The Department of Administration may initiate proceedings for sales, leases, rentals, and gifts of land owned by the State or by any State agency. At the discretion of the Director of the Budget, the Office of State Budget and Management may contract with a real estate appraiser licensed or certified by the State, in order to obtain an appraisal of State‑owned real estate or an interest in State‑owned real estate.

(b)        Large Disposition. – If a proposed disposition is a sale or gift of land with an appraised value of at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), the sale or gift shall not be made until after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.

(c)        Expired effective September 1, 2007."

 

USS NORTH CAROLINA BATTLESHIP HULL REPAIRS

SECTION 28.5.  Section 36.10 of S.L. 2014‑100 reads as rewritten: