GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(9b)    The Department of Cultural Resources for the sale of food pursuant to G.S. 111‑47.2 and the sale of books, crafts, gifts, and other tourism‑related items and revenues from public and private special events, activities, and programming at historic sites and museumssites, museums, parks and recreation, the aquariums and piers, and the zoological park administered by the Department, provided that the resulting profits are used to support the operation of historic sites or museums.Department operations."

 

MODIFY EXEMPTION FOR HISTORIC SITES

SECTION 19.3.(a)  G.S. 121‑7.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑7.3.  Admission and related activity fees and operating hours.

The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any historic site or museum administered by the Department. Admission and related activity fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department and shall be deposited in the appropriate special fund. The revenue collected pursuant to this section shall be used only for the individual historic site or museum where the receipts were generated.