GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        The Secretary may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The Department is exempt from the requirements of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and G.S. 12‑3.1 when adopting, amending, or repealing rules for operating hours and fees as provided in G.S. 143B‑50(b) at the North Carolina Zoological Park. The Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the amount and purpose of a fee change within 30 days following its effective date."

SECTION 19.1(ee)  G.S. 113A‑74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑74.  Appalachian Trails System; connecting or side trails; coordination with the National Trails System Act.

Connecting or side trails may be established, designated and marked as components of the Appalachian Trail System by the Department of Environment and NaturalCultural Resources in consultation with the federal agencies charged with the responsibility for the administration and management of the Appalachian Trail in North Carolina. Criteria and standards of establishment will coincide with those set forth in the National Trails System Act (P.L. 90‑543)."

SECTION 19.1.(ff)  G.S. 113A‑75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑75.  Assistance under this Article with the National Trails System Act (PL 90‑543).

(a)        The Department of Administration in cooperation with other appropriate State departments shall consult with the federal agencies charged with the administration of the Appalachian Trail in North Carolina and develop a mutually agreeable plan for the orderly and coordinated acquisition of Appalachian Trail right‑of‑way and the associated tracts, as needed, to provide a suitable environment for the Appalachian Trail in North Carolina.

(b)        The Department of Environment and NaturalCultural Resources and the federal agencies charged with the responsibility of the administration of the Appalachian Trail in North Carolina shall give due consideration to the conservation of the environment of the Appalachian Trail and, in accordance with the National Trails System Act, may obtain advice and assistance from local governments, Carolina Mountain Club, Nantahala Hiking Club, Piedmont Appalachian Trail Hikers, Appalachian Trail Conference, other interested organizations and individuals, landowners and land users concerned.