GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Liability incurred indirectly by the owner or lessee of the facility for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the owner or lessee. This subdivision is repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2038.

…."

SECTION 24.5.(b)  This Part is effective when it becomes law. For purposes of analytical services business, this Part applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

EXTEND RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT

SECTION 24.6.  G.S. 105‑129.51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑129.51.  Taxpayer standards and sunset.

(a)        A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105‑129.83(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, safety and health programs, and overdue tax debts, respectively.

(b)        This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.January 1, 2020.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

 

EXTEND TAX IMPOSED ON DATACENTER MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT

SECTION 24.7.  G.S. 105‑187.51C reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax. – A privilege tax is imposed on the owner of a datacenter that meets the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section and that purchases machinery or equipment to be located and used at the datacenter that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:

(d)        Sunset. – This section expires for sales occurring on or after July 1, 2015.July 1, 2020."

 

MODIFY RENEWABLE ENERGY PROPERTY TAX CREDIT

SECTION 24.8.(a)  G.S. 105‑129.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑129.15.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: