GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every State agency must report annually to the State Controller the amount of debts owed to the agency for which the agency did not submit a claim for setoff and the reason for not submitting the claim.

A clearinghouse or an organization that submits debts on behalf of a local agency must register with the Department. Once a clearinghouse registers with the Department under this subsection, no other clearinghouse may register to submit debts for collection under this Chapter.

"§ 105A‑4.  Minimum debt and refund.tax refund or non‑tax payment.

This Chapter applies only to a debt that is at least fifty dollars ($50.00) and to a refund tax refund or non‑tax payment that is at least this same amount.

"§ 105A‑5.  Local agency notice, hearing, and decision.

(a)        Prerequisite. – A local agency may not submit a debt for collection under this Chapter until it has given the notice required by this section and the claim has been finally determined as provided in this section.

(b)        Notice. – A local agency must send written notice to a debtor that the agency intends to submit the debt owed by the debtor for collection by setoff.