GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The department may make recommendations for changes in cost‑sharing of this service for consideration in FY 2016.

SECTION 12D.3.(c)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2015, and applies to fees imposed for autopsies on or after that date.

 

INCREASE LOCAL MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES AND MODIFY ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT

 

INCREASE MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES

SECTION 12D.4.(a)  G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten:

"For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."

SECTION 12D.4.(b)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2015.

 

MANDATORY MEDICAL EXAMINER TRAINING

SECTION 12D.5.(a)  G.S. 130A‑382 reads as rewritten: