GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        A person employed by the Department, a local health department, or a local health district, when conducting a regulatory inspection of an on‑site wastewater system for purposes of determining compliance."

 

AMEND APPROVAL OF ON‑SITE WASTEWATER SYSTEMS

SECTION 4.15.(a)  G.S. 130A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑343.  Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)        Definitions. – As used in this section:

(1)        "Accepted wastewater dispersal system" means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative wastewater dispersal system by the