GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, to the Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on or before April 1, 2016.

SECTION 4.14.(i)  Any improvement permit or authorization for wastewater system construction that is in effect on the effective date of this act which is scheduled to expire on or before July 1, 2016, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2016.

SECTION 4.14.(j)  G.S. 130A‑342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑342.  Residential wastewater treatment systems.

(a)        Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for Class I residential wastewater treatment systems, as set out in Standard 40 of the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc., (as approved 13 January 2001) as amended, shall be permitted under rules adopted by the Commission. The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.