GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any facility with respect to which local ordinances are subject to review under either G.S. 104E‑6.2 or G.S. 130A‑293.

(5)        As used in this subdivision, "coal‑fired generating unit" and "investor‑owned public utility" have the same meaning as in G.S. 143‑215.107D(a). Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(4), (b1)(3), or (b1)(4) of this section, no franchise shall be required for a sanitary landfill used only to dispose of waste generated by a coal‑fired generating unit that is owned or operated by an investor‑owned utility subject to the requirements of G.S. 143‑215.107D.

…."

SECTION 4.9.(b)  Section 14.20(a) of S.L. 2015‑241 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 14.20.(c)  G.S. 130A‑295.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑295.8.  Fees applicable to permits for solid waste management facilities.

(a)        The Solid Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used to support the solid waste management program established pursuant to G.S. 130A‑294.

(b)        As used in this section:

(1)        "Major permit modification" means an application for any change to the approved engineering plans for a sanitary landfill or transfer station permitted for a 10‑year design capacity that does not constitute a "permit amendment," "new permit," or "permit modification."