GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Notice shall identify the type of contamination on the site or property and the land‑use controls that address the contamination and may be filed by the person who proposes to remediate the site. Provided, however, the Department may only approve imposition of land‑use controls on contaminated off‑site property with the written consent of the owner of the property in conformance with G.S. 130A‑310.73A(a)(2).

"§ 130A‑310.73.  Attainment of the remediation standards.

(a)        Compliance with the approved remediation standards is attained for a site or portion of a site when a remedial action plan approved by the Department has been implemented and applicable soil, groundwater, surface water, and air emission standards have been attained.