GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, to the Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on or before March 1, 2016.

SECTION 4.14.(g)  G.S. 130A‑336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑336.  Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required.

(a)        Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater system shall be evaluated by either (i) the local health department in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article.Article or (ii) by a professional engineer, licensed soil scientist, or licensed geologist acting within the engineer's, soil scientist's, or geologist's scope of work, as applicable, and pursuant to the conditions of the engineered option permit in G.S. 130A‑336.1. An improvement permit shall be issued in compliance with the rules adopted pursuant to this Article. An improvement permitissued by a local health department shall include:

(1)        For permits that are valid without expiration, a plat plat, or, for permits that are valid for five years, a site plan.

(2)        A description of the facility the proposed site is to serve.

(3)        The proposed wastewater system and its location.

(4)        The design wastewater flow and characteristics.

(5)        The conditions for any site modifications.

(6)        Any other information required by the rules of the Commission.

The Neither the improvement permit nor the authorization for wastewater system construction shall not be affected by change in of ownership of the site for the wastewater system provided both the site for the wastewater system and the facility the system serves are unchanged and remain under the ownership or control of the person owning the facility. No person shall commence or assist in the construction, location, or relocation of a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater system unless an improvement permit and an authorization for wastewater system construction are obtained from the local health department.department unless that person is acting in accordance with the conditions and criteria of an engineered option permit pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1. This