GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall consist of 12 members; six members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and six members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Vacancies on the Committee shall be filled by the appointing authority. A quorum of the Committee shall be a majority of its members. The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall each appoint a cochair for the Committee. The Committee may meet at any time upon the joint call of the cochairs. The Committee shall study reforms to the REPS requirements under G.S. 62‑133.8, and any other matter related to the long term energy needs of the State the Committee deems appropriate.
ON‑SITE WASTEWATER AMENDMENTS AND CLARIFICATIONS
SECTION 3B.7.(a) G.S. 130A‑334 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑334. Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1) "Accepted wastewater system" has the same meaning as in G.S. 130A‑343.
(1)(1a) "Construction" means any work
at the site of placement done for the purpose of preparing a residence, place
of business or place of public assembly for initial occupancy, or subsequent