GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) If a local health department repeatedly fails to
issue or deny improvement permits for conventional or accepted septic
tank systems within 60 days days, or within 90 days for provisional
or innovative systems, after of receiving completed applications for
the permits, then the Department of Environment and Natural Resources may
withhold public health funding from that local health department."
SECTION 3B.9. G.S. 130A‑342 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-342. Residential wastewater treatment systems.
(a) Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for Class I residential wastewater treatment systems, as set out in Standard 40 of the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc., (as approved 13 January 2001) as amended, shall be permitted under rules adopted by the Commission. The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.
(b) A permitted system with a design flow of less
than 1,500 gallons per day shall be operated by a person who is a Grade
I Operator as certified by the Water Pollution Control System Operators Certification
Commission. The Commission may establish additional standards for wastewater
systems with a design flow of 1,500 gallons or greater per day.and
maintained by a certified wastewater treatment facility operator.
(c) Each county, in which one or more residential wastewater treatment systems permitted pursuant to this section are in use, shall document the performance of each system and report the results to the Department annually."
AMEND APPROVAL OF ON-SITE WASTEWATER SYSTEMS
SECTION 3B.10.(a) G.S. 130A‑343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑343. Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) "Accepted wastewater dispersal system"
means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a
conventional wastewater system, or any technology, device, or component of a
wastewater system that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative