GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the report due on or before January 1, 2017, the Department shall specifically evaluate whether (i) the program resulted in a reduction in the length of time improvement permits or authorizations to construct are pending; (ii) the program resulted in increased system failures or other adverse impacts; and (iii) the program resulted in new or increased environmental impacts. The Department may include recommendations, including any legislative proposals, in its reports to the Commission and Committee."
SECTION 3B.7.(d) G.S. 130A‑338 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑338. Authorization for wastewater system construction required before other permits to be issued.
Where construction, location or relocation is proposed to be
done upon a residence, place of business or place of public assembly, no permit
required for electrical, plumbing, heating, air conditioning or other
construction, location or relocation activity under any provision of general or
special law shall be issued until an authorization for wastewater system
construction has been issued under G.S. 130A‑336G.S. 130A‑336,
or authorization has been obtained under G.S. 130A‑337(c).G.S. 130A‑337(c),
or the letter of confirmation is issued to an owner by the local health
department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1(i)(4)."
SECTION 3B.7.(e) G.S. 130A‑339 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑339. Limitation on electrical service.
No person shall allow permanent electrical service to a residence, place of business or place of public assembly upon construction, location or relocation until the official electrical inspector with jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 143‑143.2 certifies to the electrical supplier that the required improvement permit authorization for wastewater system construction and an operation permit or authorization under G.S. 130A‑337(c) or the letter of confirmation issued to an owner by the local health department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1(i)(4) has been obtained. Temporary electrical service necessary for constructing a residence, place of business or place of public assembly can be provided upon compliance with G.S. 130A‑338."