GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A wastewater system located on multiple adjoining lots or tracts of land under common ownership or control shall be considered a single system for purposes of permitting under this Article."
SECTION 3B.7.(b) G.S. 130A‑335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑335. Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water‑using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
(a1) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new wastewater system is proposed may be evaluated for soils conditions and site features by a licensed soil scientist.