GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, to the Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on or before January 1, 2016.
SECTION 3B.8. G.S. 130A‑336 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑336. Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required.
(a) Any proposed site for a residence, place of
business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved
wastewater system shall be evaluated by the local health department in
accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article.Article or by
a registered professional engineer acting under the conditions of the private
option permit. An improvement permit shall be issued in compliance with
the rules adopted pursuant to this Article. An improvement permitissued
by a local health department shall include:
(1) For permits that are valid without
expiration, a plat or, for permits that are valid for five years, a site plan.
(2) A description of the facility the proposed site is to serve.
(3) The proposed wastewater system and its location.
(4) The design wastewater flow and characteristics.
(5) The conditions for any site modifications.
(6) Any other information required by the rules of the Commission.
The Neither the improvement permit nor the authorization
for wastewater system construction shall not be affected by change in
of ownership of the site for the wastewater system provided both the
site for the wastewater system and the facility the system serves are unchanged
and remain under the ownership or control of the person owning the facility. The
improvement permit and the authorization for wastewater system construction
shall remain valid once issued, without expiration, provided the design
wastewater flow and characteristics and the description of the proposed
facility the wastewater system will serve remains unchanged. No person
shall commence or assist in the construction, location, or relocation of a
residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served
by an approved wastewater system unless an improvement permit and an
authorization for wastewater system construction are obtained from the local
health department.department unless acting within the conditions of a
private option permit.