GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] exceeding 20 years.agreement.
(b) Notwithstanding the acreage requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, a local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of property as
provided in this Part for developable property of any size (exclusive of
wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the
property which may be precluded from development at the time of application),
if the developable property that would be subject to the development agreement is
subject to an executed brownfields agreement pursuant to Part 5 of Article 9 of
Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. Development agreements shall be of a term
specified in the agreement, provided they may not be for a term exceeding 20
years."
SECTION 2.9.(b) G.S. 160A‑400.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑400.23.
Developed property must contain certain number of acres; criteria; permissible
durations of agreements.
(a) A local government may enter into a development
agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part,
provided the property contains 25 acres or more of developable property
(exclusive of wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other
portions of the property which may be precluded from development at the time of
application). Part. Development agreements shall be of a reasonable
term specified in the agreement, provided they may not be for a term
exceeding 20 years.agreement.
(b) Notwithstanding the acreage requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, a local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of property as
provided in this Part for developable property of any size (exclusive of
wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the
property which may be precluded from development at the time of application),
if the developable property that would be subject to the development agreement