GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 93B‑8.2. Prohibit licensees from serving as investigators.
No occupational licensing board shall contract with or employ a person licensed by the board to serve as an investigator or inspector if the licensee is actively practicing in the profession or occupation over which the board has jurisdiction. Nothing in this section shall prevent a board from employing licensees who are not otherwise employed in the same profession or occupation or for other purposes."
PART II. STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION
ZONING DENSITY CREDITS
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 160A‑381(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) For the purpose of promoting health, safety,
morals, or the general welfare of the community, any city may adopt zoning and
development regulation ordinances. These ordinances may be adopted as part of a
unified development ordinance or as a separate ordinance. A zoning ordinance
may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings
and other structures, the percentage of lots that may be occupied, the size of