GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a permit has been obtained by an owner exempt from licensure under G.S. 87‑1(b)(2), no inspection shall be conducted without the owner being personally present, unless the plans for the building were drawn and sealed by an architect licensed pursuant to Chapter 83A of the General Statutes.
(b) Each owner shall certify to the county on the relevant application that the owner has read and understands the employee misclassification notice required under G.S. 143‑763(a)(6)."
SECTION 3.6. G.S. 160A‑420 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑420. Inspections of work in progress.
(a) As the work pursuant to a permit progresses, local inspectors shall make as many inspections thereof as may be necessary to satisfy them that the work is being done according to the provisions of any applicable State and local laws and of the terms of the permit.