GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any appropriated and unencumbered monies remaining in the Fund at the end of each fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund."
PART XXXIII. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE [RESERVED]
PART XXXIV. OFFICE OF STATE CONTROLLER [RESERVED]
PART XXXV. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Stabilization of Funding for the Ferry System
SECTION 35.1.(a) G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑82. Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.
(a) Powers of Department. –
The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the
establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts of the State
highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may require, and
shall prescribe and collect tolls on the ferry routes as established by the
Board of Transportation following the procedures set forth in this section.require.