GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] federal regulations for the Exchange Visitor Program, 22 CFR Part 62."
SECTION 8.17. The Department of Public Instruction shall conduct a study on cybersecurity in North Carolina public schools, including charter schools. As part of the study, the Department may request local school administrative units and charter schools to submit a summary of their current policies and procedures on cybersecurity practices and procedures to protect student and employee personally identifiable data. By December 15, 2016, the Department shall report to the General Assembly in accordance with G.S. 120‑29.5.
North Carolina Virtual Public Schools (NCVPS) Revenues
SECTION 8.18. G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58. Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.
(a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition