GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.1.(b) G.S. 143B‑350(f2) reads as rewritten:
"(f2) Approval of aircraft
and ferry purposes. – Before approving the purchase of an aircraft from
the Equipment Fund or a ferry in a Transportation Improvement Program,Fund,
the Board of Transportation shall prepare an estimate of the operational costs
and capital costs associated with the addition of the aircraft or ferry and
shall report those additional costs to the General Assembly pursuant to
G.S. 136‑12(b), and to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations."
SECTION 35.1.(c) G.S. 7A‑312(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A juror in the
General Court of Justice including a petit juror, or a coroner's juror, but
excluding a grand juror, shall receive twelve dollars ($12.00) for the first
day of service and twenty dollars ($20.00) per day afterwards, except that if
any person serves as a juror for more than five days in any 24‑month
period, the juror shall receive forty dollars ($40.00) per day for each day of
service in excess of five days.