GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) Discounts. – An importer may not deduct an
administrative discount from the amount remitted with a return. An importer
that imports motor fuel received from an elective supplier or a permissive
supplier may deduct the percentage discount allowed by G.S. 105‑449.93(b)
when remitting tax to the supplier, as trustee, for payment to the State. An
importer that imports motor fuel received from a supplier that is not an elective
supplier or a permissive supplier may not deduct the percentage discount
allowed by G.S. 105‑449.93(b) when filing a return for the tax due."
SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 105‑449.105(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Refund Amount. – The amount of a refund
allowed under this section is the amount of excise tax paid, less the amount
of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105‑449.93.paid."
SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 105‑449.105A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Refund for Undyed Kerosene Sold to an End
User for Non‑Highway Use. – A distributor who sells kerosene to an end
user for one of the purposes listed in this subsection may obtain a monthly