GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person and who fails to apply for a title within the required time is subject
to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty‑two
dollars and fifty cents ($22.50). When a person to whom a vehicle is
transferred fails to obtain a title within the required time because a person
who undertook to apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the
required time, the Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who
undertook to apply for the title. Civil penalties collected under this
subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 21. G.S. 20‑85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1) Each application for
certificate of title............................................ $40.00$60.00
(2) Each application for