GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  This act becomes effective with respect to the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Public Instruction on January 1, 2017. This act becomes effective with respect to all other State agencies and non‑State entities subject to this act on January 1, 2018. Each State agency and non‑State entity subject to this act shall file its first report under G.S. 143‑47.37 by April 1 or July 1, as applicable, following the effective date that applies to it.

part II. north carolina accountability report.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 120‑36.12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 120‑36.12.  Duties of Program Evaluation Division.

The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties:

(11)      To create and maintain the North Carolina Accountability Report, as required by G.S. 120‑36.19."

SECTION 6.  Article 7C of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§ 120‑36.19.  North Carolina Accountability Report.