GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) This section does not impair the county's power to levy privilege license taxes on occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and other activities pursuant to G.S. 153A‑152.
(c) Nothing in this section shall authorize a county
to regulate and license digital dispatching services for prearranged transportation
services for hire.a TNC service regulated under Article 10A of Chapter
20 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 5. G.S. 160A‑194 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑194. Regulating and licensing businesses, trades, etc.
(a) A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience. In licensing trades, occupations, and professions, the city may, consistent with the general law of the State, require applicants for licenses to be examined and charge a reasonable fee therefor.
(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize a city to examine or license a person holding a license issued by an occupational licensing board of this State as to the profession or trade that he has been licensed to practice or pursue by the State.
(c) Nothing in this section shall authorize a city to
regulate and license digital dispatching services for prearranged
transportation services for hire.a TNC service regulated under Article
10A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 6. G.S. 160A‑304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑304. Regulation of taxis.
(a) A city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. The ordinance may require that the drivers and operators of taxicabs engaged in the business of transporting passengers for hire over the public streets shall obtain a license or permit from the city; provided, however, that the license or permit fee for taxicab drivers shall not exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00).