GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report its findings, including specific recommendations for legislative action, to the Environmental Review Commission on or before December 1, 2015.
PART II. EXTEND THE DURATION OF PERMITS FOR SANITARY LANDFILLS AND TRANSFER STATIONS TO A FACILITY'S LIFE‑OF‑SITE
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 130A‑294 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑294. Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
…
(4) a. Develop a
permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste
management facilities. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for
the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the
permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1.
Demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings,
including electric generating stations, that is disposed of on the same site as
the decommissioned buildings, is exempt from the permit requirement of this
section and rules adopted pursuant to this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.3.
The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit, the
renewal of a permit, major permit modification, or a substantial
amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills
as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions
(3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section. No permit shall be granted for
a solid waste management facility having discharges that are point sources
until the Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the
Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications
are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1. In
any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management
facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state
its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans