GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this benefit shall be assignable by the beneficiary to pay the funeral expenses of the deceased member, with any balance refundable to the beneficiary by the funeral establishment to which the benefit is assigned."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120‑4.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.27.  Death benefit.

The designated beneficiary of a member who dies while in service after completing one year of creditable service shall receive a lump‑sum payment of an amount equal to the deceased member's highest annual salary, to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). For purposes of this death benefit "in service" means currently serving as a member of the North Carolina General Assembly.