GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Transportation.

April 2, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to adjust the composition of the board of trustees of regional transportation authorities, to provide that all members of the board of trustees shall be voting members, to authorize regional transportation authorities to hire a chief administrative officer, and to clarify the voting process by members of the board of trustees of regional transportation authorities.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A‑635 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑635.  Membership; officers; compensation.

(a)        The governing body of an authority is the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees shall consist of:

(2)        TwoAt least two, but not more than three, members of the Board of Transportation appointed by the Secretary of Transportation, to serve as ex officio nonvoting members.Transportation.