GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Action. – An affirmative vote equal to a majority of all the members of the Board of Trustees not excused from voting on the question in issue shall be required to authorize or commit the expenditure of public funds, or make, ratify, or authorize any contract on behalf of the Authority.

(c)        Tie Vote. – In the event of a tie vote of the members of the Board of Trustees, the chairperson shall cast the deciding vote."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑639 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑639.  General powers of the Authority.

The general powers of the Authority shall include any or all of the following:

(1)        To sue and be sued;sued.

(2)        To have a seal;seal.

(3)        To make rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Chapter, for its organization and internal management;management.

(4)        To employ persons deemed necessarya chief administrative officer to carry out the functions and duties assigned to them byof the Authority and toAuthority. The Board of Trustees shall fix their compensation,the compensation of the chief administrative officer and any employees hired by the chief administrative officer pursuant to G.S. 160A‑639.1, within the limit of available funds;funds.

(5)        With the approval of the unit of local government's chief administrative official, to use officers, employees, agents, and facilities of the unit of local government for such purposes and upon such terms as may be mutually agreeable;agreeable.

(6)        To retain and employ counsel, auditors, engineers, and private consultants on an annual salary, contract basis, or otherwise for rendering professional or technical services and advice;advice.

(7)        To acquire, lease as lessee with or without option to purchase, hold, own, and use any franchise, property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein, and to sell, lease as lessor with or without option to purchase, transfer (or dispose thereof) whenever the same is no longer required for purposes of the Authority, or exchange same for other property or rights which are useful for the Authority's purposes, including but not necessarily limited to parking facilities;facilities.

(8)        To acquire by gift, purchase, lease as lessee with or without option to purchase or otherwise to construct, improve, maintain, repair, operate, or administer any component parts of a public transportation system or to contract for the maintenance, operation or administration thereof, or to lease as lessor the same for maintenance, operation, or administration by private parties,