GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not limit the authority of the county to require inspections upon unforeseen or unique circumstances that require immediate action. In performing the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code, the inspector shall conduct a full inspection and provide the permit holder with a complete list of all items which fail to meet the requirements of the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings."
SECTION 8.2. G.S. 160A‑412 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑412. Duties and responsibilities.
(a) The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and local laws relating to
(1) The construction of buildings and other structures;
(2) The installation of such facilities as plumbing systems, electrical systems, heating systems, refrigeration systems, and air‑conditioning systems;