GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chair, of the State Board of Education and the State Superintendent of
Public Instruction or their designees;
(2) Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(3) Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and
(4) Eight members appointed by the Governor, one from each of the eight educational regions.
The appointing authorities shall give consideration to assuring, through Board membership, the statewide mission of NCCAT."
SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 116C‑1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Education Cabinet shall consist of the
Governor, who shall serve as chair, the President of The University of North
Carolina, the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, the ChairmanChair,
or Vice‑Chair if the State Superintendent of Public Instruction is the
Chair, of the State Board of Education, the President of the North Carolina
Community Colleges System, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the
President of the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities. The
Education Cabinet may invite other representatives of education to participate
in its deliberations as adjunct members."
SECTION 3.(k) G.S. 143A‑44.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143A‑44.3. Superintendent of Public Instruction; creation; transfer of powers and duties.
The office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as
provided for by Article III, Section 7 of the Constitution, and the Department