GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thereof, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction as Secretary,Chief
Administrative Officer, are hereby authorized and required to execute
proper conveyance to the United States of America for said marshlands or sound
lands, free of cost, both to the State and to the United States government,
upon a certificate furnished to said Board of Education by the Secretary of
War, or by any authorized officer of the corps of engineers of the United
States Army, or by any other authorized official exercising control over the
construction of the said inland waterway."
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 104‑19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 104‑19. Acquisition of land for inland waterway from Beaufort Inlet; grant of State lands.
For the purpose of aiding in the construction of the proposed
inland waterway by the United States from Beaufort Inlet in the State of North
Carolina to the Cape Fear River, the Secretary of State is hereby authorized to
issue to the United States of America a grant to the land located within said
inland waterway, right‑of‑way, which is to be 1,000 feet wide,
insofar as such land is subject to grant by the State of North Carolina, the
said grant to issue upon a certificate furnished to the Secretary of State by
the Secretary of War, or by any authorized officer of the corps of engineers of
the United States Army, or by any other authorized official, exercising control
over the construction of the said waterway. Whenever in the construction of
such inland waterway within this State, lands theretofore submerged shall be
raised above the water by the deposit of excavated material, the land so formed
shall become the property of the United States if within the limits of said
inland waterway, right‑of‑way, herein set out 1,000 feet, and the