GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (22a) A representative from the North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon recommendation of the Executive Director of the Coalition;
(23) One public member, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and
(24) Five members of the Senate, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and five members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 104‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 104‑12. Acquisition of land for inland waterway from Cape Fear River; grant of State lands.
For the purpose of aiding in the construction of the proposed
inland waterway by the United States from the Cape Fear River at Southport to
the North Carolina‑South Carolina State line, the Secretary of State is
hereby authorized to issue to the United States of America a grant to the land
located within said inland waterway, right‑of‑way, which is to be
1,000 feet to 1,750 feet wide insofar as such land is subject to grant by the
State of North Carolina, the said grant to issue upon a certificate furnished
to the Secretary of State by the Secretary of War, or by any authorized officer
of the corps of engineers of the United States Army, or by any other authorized
official, exercising control over the construction of the said waterway.
Whenever in the construction of such inland waterway within this State, lands
theretofore submerged shall be raised above the water by the deposit of
excavated material, the land so formed shall become the property of the United
States if within the limits of said inland waterway, right‑of‑way,