GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(t) Construction and demolition debris diverted from the waste stream or collected as source separated material is subject to a solid waste permit for transfer, treatment, and processing in a permitted solid waste management facility. The Department may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(u) Garbage diverted from the waste stream or collected as source separated material is subject to a solid waste permit for transfer, treatment, and processing in a permitted solid waste management facility. The Department may adopt rules to implement this subsection."
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 130A‑309.131 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑309.131. Definitions.
As used in this Part, the following definitions apply:
(1) Business entity. – Defined in G.S. 55‑1‑40(2a).
(2) Computer equipment. –
Any desktop computer, notebook computer, monitor or video display
unit for a computer system, and the keyboard, mice, other peripheral equipment,
equipment except keyboards and mice, and a printing device such as a
printer, a scanner, a combination print‑scanner‑fax machine, or