GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, any specific mining waste that meets the criteria for hazardous waste under RCRA shall also be a solid waste for the purposes of this Article.
f. Recovered material.
g. Steel slag that is a product of the electric arc furnace steelmaking process; provided, that such steel slag is sold and distributed in the stream of commerce for consumption, use, or further processing into another desired commodity and is managed as an item of commercial value in a controlled manner and not as a discarded material or in a manner constituting disposal.
…."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 130A‑309.05 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑309.05. Regulated wastes; certain exclusions.
(a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the following waste shall be regulated pursuant to this Part:
(1) Medical waste; and
(2) Ash generated by a solid waste management facility from the burning of solid waste.