GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
SESSION LAW 2015-1
HOUSE BILL 157
AN ACT to amend various environmental laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT CLARIFICATION
SECTION 1. G.S. 74‑37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 74‑37. Compact enacted into law.
The Interstate Mining Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:
INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT
…
Article V. The Commission
(a) There is hereby created
an agency of the party states to be known as the "Interstate Mining
Commission," hereinafter called "the Commission." The Commission