GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall award the prevailing plaintiff in an action brought under this subsection reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs as authorized by law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14‑415.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun to a person who qualifies for a permit under G.S. 14‑415.12. The permit shall be valid throughout the State for a period of five10 years from the date of issuance."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14‑415.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑415.19.  Fees.

(a)        The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows: