GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE DRH30267-LHf-112A  (03/04)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Preemption Affirmation Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Speciale.

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to ensure statewide uniformity of firearms laws, to increase the period of time that a concealed handgun permit is valid from five years to ten years, and to adjust the fee to obtain a new permit or to renew a permit.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑409.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑409.40.  Statewide uniformity of local regulation.

(a)        It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and that the entire field of regulation of firearms is preempted from regulation by local governments except as provided by this section.