SB 188-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] 383-A:1-103 Reservation of Power to Amend or Repeal. The general court has power to amend or repeal all or part of this chapter at any time, and all persons subject to this chapter are governed by the amendment or repeal.

383-A:1-104 Commissioner. The commissioner shall have the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner’s duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17.

Article 2

Definitions

383-A:2-201 Definitions.

(a) For purposes of RSA 383, RSA 383-A, RSA 383-B, RSA 383-C, RSA 383-D, and RSA 383-E, the following definitions shall apply:

(1) “Affiliate’’ shall have the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. section 371c(b)(1), as amended from time to time.

(2) “Association member” means a person who has a right to vote in a savings association. The rights of association members are set forth in RSA 383-B:6-605(b).

(3) “Bank” means a state bank, national bank, or federal savings bank.