SB 188-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] 383-D:13-1304 Filings with the Secretary of State. A foreign family trust company shall file with the commissioner a true and complete copy of each document that the foreign family trust company submits for filing with this state’s secretary of state and a copy of any notice or other document that the foreign family trust company receives from this state’s secretary of state. RSA 383-C:11-1104 shall not apply to foreign family trust companies.

383-D:13-1305 Domestication. A foreign family trust company may domesticate in accordance with RSA 383-C:11-1104 if, upon its domestication, it will qualify as a family trust company under RSA 383-D:3-301.

CHAPTER 383-E

CREDIT UNION ACT

Article 1

General Provisions

383-E:1-101 Short Title. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Credit Union Act.’’

383-E:1-102 Scope. This chapter applies to state and foreign credit unions. RSA 383-A also applies to credit unions, except as otherwise provided in that chapter.

383-E:1-103 Reservation of Power to Amend or Repeal. The general court has power to amend or repeal all or part of this chapter at any time and all persons subject to this chapter are governed by the amendment or repeal.

383-E:1-104 Commissioner. The commissioner has the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner’s duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17, except for rules adopted under RSA 394-A:7 which shall continue in full force and effect until amended or repealed.

Article 2

Definitions

383-E:2-201 Definitions.

(a) Each term defined under RSA 383-A shall have the same meaning for purposes of this chapter.

(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) “Branch office” means a place or location, other than its principal office, at which a credit union receives the money of its members on deposit and in payment of shares or makes loans or receives payments on loans, but shall not include an office that provides only administrative services or