SB 188-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] (32) “Mutual bank” means a mutual savings bank or savings association.

(33) “Mutual holding company” means the entity that is organized under the laws of this state to become, or continues in mutual form as, the majority shareholder of a mutual bank following its reorganization into a bank holding company structure.

(34) “Mutual savings bank” means a depository bank which existed on October 15, 2015, is owned by its depositors and has corporators who elect directors and vote on corporate matters as provided in RSA 383-B:6-605(a). A mutual savings bank shall also include any bank chartered after October 15, 2015 having the characteristics described in this subsection.

(35) “National bank’’ means any national bank or banking association organized under the National Bank Act, as may be amended from time to time.

(36) “New Hampshire bank holding company” means a bank holding company that owns or controls one or more depository banks with respect to which the largest amount of total deposits of these banks is located in New Hampshire.