SB 188-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] 383-B:1-104 Commissioner. The commissioner shall have the powers necessary or incidental to performing all of the commissioner’s duties under this chapter, including the power to adopt rules as provided in this chapter in accordance with RSA 541-A. All rules previously adopted by the commissioner relating to the subject matter of this chapter shall be subject to RSA 541-A:17, except for rules adopted under RSA 394-A:7 which shall continue in full force and effect until amended or repealed.

Article 2

General Definitions

383-B:2-201 Definitions.

(a) Each term defined in RSA 383-A shall have the same meaning for purposes of this chapter.

(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall also apply.

(1) “Acquisition’’ or “acquire’’ means any act or action with respect to the ownership or control of a depository bank or the purchase of its assets and the assumption of its liabilities which would require the approval of a federal regulatory authority.

(2) “Branch office” means any place of business or mobile facility of a depository bank, other than its principal office, at which deposits are received, checks are paid, or loans are made, or payments on loans are received but shall not include a loan production office or an office that provides