1.1A bill for an act
[…] 22.17boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses. Copies of sold licenses shall be
22.18maintained by the commissioner for one year.

22.19    Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
22.20    Subd. 3. Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in
22.21subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return to any land for outdoor recreation
22.22purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so by the owner, occupant,
22.23or lessee.

22.24    Sec. 39. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
22.25    Subd. 4. Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in
22.26subdivision 6, a person may not:
22.27(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
22.28subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.; or
22.29(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under
22.30this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.
22.31A person who violates clause (2) is subject to the penalty provided in section
22.3297A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
22.33(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
22.34land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
23.1(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
23.2(2) display letters at least two inches high;
23.3(3) either:
23.4(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
23.5(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee,