1.1A bill for an act
[…] 12.27road has priority for a possession permit for the entire deer if the facts indicate that the
12.28deer was not taken illegally.

12.29    Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
12.30    Subd. 3. Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in
12.31subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return within one year to any land for
12.32outdoor recreation purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so by
12.33the owner, occupant, or lessee.

13.1    Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
13.2    Subd. 4. Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in
13.3subdivision 6, a person may not:
13.4(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
13.5subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.; or
13.6(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under
13.7this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee. A
13.8person who violates this clause is subject to the penalty provided in section 97A.315,
13.9subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
13.10(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
13.11land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
13.12(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
13.13(2) display letters at least two inches high;
13.14(3) either:
13.15(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
13.16(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee,