duplicate 15 coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverage 16 under this chapter is provided coverage under the laws of 17 any other state, that person shall not be provided coverage 18 under this chapter . In determining the application of the 19 provisions of this paragraph in situations where a person could 20 be provided coverage by the association of more than one state, 21 whether as an owner, payee, beneficiary, or assignee, this 22 chapter shall be construed in conjunction with other state laws 23 to result in coverage by the association of only one state. 24 Sec. 113. Section 508C.3, Code 2014, is amended by adding 25 the following new subsection: 26 NEW SUBSECTION . 2A. Coverage under this chapter shall not 27 be provided to any of the following: 28 a. A person who is a payee, or the beneficiary of a payee 29 if the payee is deceased, of a contract owner who is a resident 30 of this state, if the payee or the beneficiary of the payee is 31 provided any coverage by the association of another state. 32 b. A person who is covered pursuant to subsection 1, 33 paragraph “c” if that person is provided any coverage by the 34 association of another state. 35 -41- HF 2423 (3) 85 lh/nh/md 41/ 72