101ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 12false.
13 (c) Admission of Falsity.
14 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
15continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
16continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
17shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
18Code.
19 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
20subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
21who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
22criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided
23in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
24amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
25assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
26State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200

HB5331- 1913 -LRB101 14169 WGH 70217 b
1of the Illinois Department of State Police Law. However, this
2exemption shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings
3where the identity of the peace officer is material to the