Public Act 099-0030
[…] enforcement of the provisions of this Section.
(j) The code authorized by this Section shall apply only to
those school districts having a population of less than 500,000
inhabitants.
(k) In this Section, a "qualified fire official" means an
individual that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the
State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the State Board of
Education to administer this Section. These rules shall be
based on recommendations made by the task force established
under Section 2-3.137 (now repealed) of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-883, eff. 1-1-15.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
and (ii) that the educational development of every school
student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the
opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved educational
institutions and programs, the State Board of Education shall