| | HB0494 Enrolled | | LRB099 04171 NHT 24192 b |
[…] |
| | HB0494 Enrolled | | LRB099 04171 NHT 24192 b |
|
|
1 | | AN ACT concerning education.
|
2 | | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
|
3 | | represented in the General Assembly:
|
4 | | Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections |
5 | | 2-3.25o, 10-21.9, 21B-80, and 34-18.5 as follows:
|
6 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
7 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
8 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
9 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
10 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
11 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational |
12 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" |
13 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
14 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to |
15 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
16 | | opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational |