include other versions of the Section to be found in Public |
[…] shall be defined as a school that has completed a full 4-year |
cycle of Comprehensive School Improvement but does not meet |
the criteria to exit that status, as defined in the State Plan |
referenced in subsection (b) of Section 2-3.25a of this Code, |
|
at the end of the cycle. |
(d) All schools in school improvement status, including |
Comprehensive, Targeted, and Intensive schools, must complete |
a school-level needs assessment and develop and implement a |
continuous improvement plan. |
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23; revised 9-22-23.)
|
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o) |
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
elementary and secondary schools. |
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a |
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the |
educational development of all persons to the limits of their |
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every |
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In |
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have |
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved |
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of |