include other versions of the Section to be found in Public |
[…] municipality under the provisions of Division 7 of this |
Article 8; or under the provisions of Sections 11-121-4 |
and 11-121-5; |
(7) Bonds to pay for the purchase of voting machines |
by any municipality that has adopted Article 24 of the The |
Election Code , approved May 11, 1943, as amended ; |
(8) Bonds issued by any municipality under Sections 15 |
and 46 of the " Environmental Protection Act ", approved |
June 29, 1970 ; |
(9) Bonds issued by the corporate authorities of any |
municipality under the provisions of Section 8-4-25 of |
this Article 8; |
(10) Bonds issued under Section 8-4-26 of this Article |
8 by any municipality having a board of election |
commissioners; |
(11) Bonds issued under the provisions of the Special |
Service Area Tax Act (repealed) "An Act to provide the |
manner of levying or imposing taxes for the provision of |
|
special services to areas within the boundaries of home |
rule units and nonhome rule municipalities and counties", |
approved September 21, 1973 ; |
(12) Bonds issued under Section 8-5-16 of this Code; |
(13) Bonds to finance the cost of the acquisition, |
construction , or improvement of water or wastewater |