include other versions of the Section to be found in Public |
[…] continued employment, but a collective bargaining agreement |
already in effect on that issue on August 17, 2018 ( the |
effective date of Public Act 100-911) this amendatory Act of |
the 100th General Assembly cannot be modified. The employer |
shall document if and why an officer has been determined to |
|
pose a clear and present danger. |
(Source: P.A. 100-911, eff. 8-17-18; 101-375, eff. 8-16-19; |
revised 4-5-23.)
|
Section 240. The Counties Code is amended by changing |
Sections 3-8002, 4-7001, 5-1022, and 5-1069.3 as follows:
|
(55 ILCS 5/3-8002) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-8002) |
Sec. 3-8002. Applicability and adoption. The county board |
of every county having a county police department merit board |
established under the "The County Police Department Act ", |
approved August 7, 1967, as amended (repealed) , or a merit |
commission for sheriff's personnel established under Section |
58.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to counties", |
approved March 31, 1874, as amended (repealed), shall adopt |
and implement the merit system provided by this Division and |
shall modify the merit system now in effect in that county as |
may be necessary to comply with this Division. |