Public Act 102-0016
[…] (or years) of service in that period. For the purposes of a
person who first becomes a member or participant of any
retirement system or pension fund to which this Section
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final
average salary" shall be substituted for the following:
(1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law
enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings".
(2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average
annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last
10 years of service immediately preceding the date of
withdrawal".
(3) In Article 13, "average final salary".
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
(5) In Article 17, "average salary".
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by
him at the date of retirement or discharge".
A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State
of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom
the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the
member's final average salary shall use the higher of the
following for the purpose of determining the member's final