HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section to:
(1) Ensure that the
incidental taking of sharks while targeting other species is not a violation;
(2) Prevent the wanton
waste of sharks;
(3) Limit gear, such
as gill nets, in areas identified as shark nursery habitats; and
(4) Allow the taking
of sharks by permit for subsistence purposes, subject to reasonable regulation by
the State for the protection of shark species.
(i) For the purposes of this section, "shark"
means any species of shark within the subclass Elasmobranchii."
SECTION 3. Section 188-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person violating any provision of or any
rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, except sections 188-23 [and], 188-39.5,
and 188- , is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and, in
addition to any other penalties, shall be fined [not] no less
than:
(1) $100 for a first offense;
(2) $200 for a second offense; and
(3) $500 for a third or subsequent offense."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.