THE SENATE |
[…] the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and the written contracts
do not provide for the passing on of increased rates of taxes, the county
surcharge on state tax shall not be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross
income covered under the written contracts. The county surcharge on state tax
shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income from all contracts
entered into on or after June 30 of the year prior to the taxable year in which
the taxes become effective, regardless of whether the contract allows for the
passing on of any tax or any tax increases."
SECTION 7. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge on state tax,
upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements
of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in
this section on the value of property and services taxable under this chapter.
[No county shall set the] The county surcharge on state tax shall
be set at a rate [greater than] equal to one-half per cent of
the value of property taxable under this chapter. All provisions of this
chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax. With respect to the
surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this
chapter. In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights
and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or
purchases tangible personal property and, in the case of a person importing or
purchasing tangible property in more than one county, the director shall
determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge
on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county.
(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that [may
be] is adopted [or extended] shall be levied beginning in the
taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance[; provided
that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to
December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027]."
SECTION 8. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§248-2.6[]]
County surcharge on state tax; disposition of proceeds. (a) [If