THE SENATE |
[…] construct a transit facility or system, including debt service, costs of land
acquisition and development, acquiring of rights-of-way, planning, design, and
construction, and including equipping and furnishing the facility or system.
For a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand, capital
costs also include non-recurring personal services and other overhead costs
that are not intended to continue after completion of construction of the
minimum operable segment of the locally preferred alternative for a mass
transit project."
SECTION 6. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge on state tax,
upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements
of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in
this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this
chapter. [No county shall set the] The county surcharge on state
tax shall be set at a rate [greater than] equal to
one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this
chapter. All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on
state tax. With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all
the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director
of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county
or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a
person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall
determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge
on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county.
(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that [may
be] is adopted [or extended] pursuant to section 46-16.8
shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the
relevant county ordinance[; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be
levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to
December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county
surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after
June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027].
(c) The county surcharge on state tax, [if
adopted,] upon adoption, shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or
gross income of all written contracts that require the passing on of the taxes
imposed under this chapter; provided that if the gross proceeds or gross income
are received as payments beginning in the taxable year in which the taxes
become effective, on contracts entered into before June 30 of the year prior to