THE SENATE |
[…] tax adopted pursuant to Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015;
(B) This Act shall be repealed on
December 31, 2027; and
(C) Section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which it read on the day prior to
the effective date of this Act; provided that the amendments made to section
437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by Act 226, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, as
amended by Act 11, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, and Act 110, Session Laws of
Hawaii 2014, shall not be repealed]."
PART III
SECTION 10. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county that has established a
surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under
authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge from January 1, 2023,
until December 31, [2027,] 2032, at the same rates. A county
electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that[:
(1) No] no ordinance shall be
adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed
ordinance[; and
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to
July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015].
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax. Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax.
(c) Each county that has not established a
surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, [2015,]] 2017, may
establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238‑2.6.
A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance;
provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
[(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to
July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015;] and
[(3)] (2) No county surcharge on state
tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to
January 1, 2018, or after December 31, [2027.] 2032.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2018, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."
SECTION 11. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be