THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1183 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
Proposed |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county that has established a
surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under
authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge [from January 1, 2023,
until December 31, 2027,] in perpetuity at the same rates. A county
electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that[:
(1) No] no ordinance shall be
adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed
ordinance[; and
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to
July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015].
A county electing to exercise the authority
granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten
days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state
tax. [Beginning on January 1, 2023, the] The director of
taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended
surcharge on state tax.
(c) Each county that has not established a
surcharge on state tax prior to [[July 1, 2015,]] July 1, 2017, may
establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and
238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by
ordinance; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
[(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to
July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015;] and
[(3)] (2) No county surcharge on state
tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to
January 1, 2018[, or after December 31, 2027].
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2018, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."
SECTION 2. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all