THE SENATE |
[…] July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015;] and
[(3)] (2) No county surcharge on state
tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to
January 1, 2018, or after December 31, [2027.] 2032.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2018, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."
SECTION 11. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special
accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid
into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance
shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's
surcharge on state tax [to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment,
collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by
the State. Amounts]; provided that per
cent of the amounts retained shall be [general fund realizations of the
State.] used by the department of transportation for transit oriented
development and infrastructure improvement purposes."
SECTION 12. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, as amended by section 7 of Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows: