THE SENATE |
[…] July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015;] and
[(3)] (2) No county surcharge on state
tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to
January 1, 2018[, or after December 31, 2027].
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2018, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."
SECTION 2. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury [quarterly,] monthly, within ten
working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance
in special accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on
state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the
director of finance shall deduct [ten per cent of] $
from the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to
reimburse the [State] department of taxation for the costs
of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax
[to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and
disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.
Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State]."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) After the deduction and withholding
of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall pay
the remaining balance on [[a] quarterly] a monthly basis to the