THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 19. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a lessee. There is hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons engaging or continuing within the State in the business of leasing real property to another, equal to four and one-half per cent of the gross proceeds or gross income received or derived from the leasing; provided that where real property is subleased by a lessee to a sublessee, the lessee, as provided in this section, shall be allowed a deduction from the amount of gross proceeds or gross income received from its sublease of the real property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed under this section.
All deductions under this section and the name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on the general excise tax return. Any deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) This section shall not cause the tax upon a lessor, with respect to any item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross income, to exceed four and one-half per cent."