THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
682 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
Proposed |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:
(1) The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;
(2) The medical use of marijuana:
(A) In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;
(B) In the workplace of one's employment;
(C) On any school grounds;
(D) At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or
(E) [Other] Any other place open
to the public; provided that a qualifying patient, parent, primary
caregiver, or an owner or employee of a medical marijuana production center or
dispensary licensed under sections 321-B and 321-C shall not be prohibited from
transporting medical marijuana in any public place; and
(3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."
SECTION 2. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Physicians who issue written
certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address,