THE SENATE |
[…] (C) On any school grounds;
(D) At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or
(E) [Other] Any other place open
to the public; provided that a qualifying patient, parent, primary
caregiver, or an owner or employee of a medical marijuana production center or
dispensary licensed under sections 321-B and 321-C shall not be prohibited from
transporting medical marijuana in any public place; and
(3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."
SECTION 2. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Physicians who issue written
certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address,
patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying
patient. The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to
chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form
completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form shall require
information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and [primary care]
physician as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The form
shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and
shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. [The
certifying physician shall be required to be the qualifying patient's primary
care physician.] All current active medical marijuana permits shall be
honored through their expiration date."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.