THE SENATE
[…] "Lobbying" means communicating directly or through an agent, or soliciting others to communicate, with any official in the legislative or executive branch[,] for the purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action or a ballot issue.

     "Person" means a corporation, individual, union, association, firm, sole proprietorship, partnership, committee, club, or any other organization or a representative of a group of persons acting in concert."

     SECTION 3.  Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  This chapter shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any individual who represents oneself and not any other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that such individual [must] shall nonetheless file a statement of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of section 97‑3(a);

     (2)  Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state, or county official[,] or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist;

     (3)  Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist;

     (4)  Any newspaper or other regularly published periodical or radio or television station (including any individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or radio or television station) while publishing in the regular course of business news items, editorials[,] or other comments, or paid advertisements, which directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or administrative action;

     (5)  Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action; provided that such attorney must nonetheless register if the attorney [meets any of the provisions of section 97-1(6);] is a "lobbyist" as defined in section 97-1; and