THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Zoned and used for agricultural purposes;
(2) Set aside by governor's executive order to the
department of agriculture for agricultural uses only; [and]
(3) Not needed by any state or county agency for any
other public purpose[.]; and
(4) Beginning January 1, 2016, leased so that, each year, at least fifty per cent of the land is used by operations whose primary business is the production of food for local consumption in Hawaii. This paragraph shall apply to all licenses and lease renewals."
SECTION 12. Section 166E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Lands eligible for lease negotiations under this section are limited to lands that are:
(1) Zoned and used for agricultural purposes;
(2) Set aside for agricultural uses only, by the
governor through an executive order to the department; [and]
(3) Not needed by any state or county agency for any
other public purpose[.]; and
(4) Beginning January 1, 2016, leased so that, each year, at least fifty per cent of the land is used by operations whose primary business is the production of food for local consumption in Hawaii. This paragraph shall apply to all licenses and lease renewals."
PART VI