THE SENATE |
[…] agricultural enterprises, to carry on the marketing analysis to direct
agricultural industry evolution, and to provide the leadership for the
development, financing, improvement, or enhancement of agricultural
enterprises."
SECTION 3. Section 163D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Local food production" means crops, livestock, poultry, and other foods that are grown and raised in Hawaii at least in part for direct consumption by Hawaii residents and visitors."
SECTION 4. Section 163D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation shall prepare the Hawaii agribusiness plan which shall define and establish goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines for its agribusiness development strategy. The plan shall include but not be limited to:
(1) An inventory of agricultural lands with suitable adequate water resources that are or will become available due to the downsizing of the sugar and pineapple industries that can be used to meet present and future agricultural production needs;
(2) An inventory of agricultural infrastructure that will be abandoned by sugar and pineapple industries such as irrigation systems, drainage systems, processing facilities, and other accessory facilities;
(3) An analysis of imported agricultural products and the potential for increasing local production to replace imported products in a manner that complements existing local producers and increases Hawaii's agricultural self-sufficiency;