HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] tally, or report votes cast on the electronic voting system; [and]
(11) Every person who assists a voter in the
completion of a ballot in violation of section 11-139[.]; and
(12) Every person who knowingly broadcasts, televises, circulates, publishes, distributes, or otherwise communicates, including by electronic means or advertisement, false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting with the purpose of impeding, preventing, or otherwise interfering with the free exercise of the elective franchise."
SECTION 4. Act 112, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, is amended by repealing section 10.
["SECTION 10. Section
11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read
as follows:
"(a) Any
advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, or published,
including by electronic means, shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the candidate, candidate
committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the
advertisement; and
(2) A notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement has the approval and authority
of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate,
candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the
notice; or
(B) The advertisement has not been approved by the
candidate."]
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.