HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that such efforts discourage electoral participation and undermine the democratic process. Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Deem any person who knowingly broadcasts, televises, circulates, publishes, distributes, or otherwise communicates false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting, guilty of an election fraud; and
(2) Make conforming amendments to clarify that advertisements shall not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting.
SECTION 2. Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-391[]] Advertisements. (a) Any advertisement that is broadcast, televised,
circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by
electronic means, shall [contain]:
(1) [The] Contain
the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate
committee, or other person paying for the advertisement; [and]
(2) [A] Contain
a notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement [is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated with] has the approval and
authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a
candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to
include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement [is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of] has
not been approved by the candidate[.]; and
(3) Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting.
(b) The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section or provides prohibited information, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000."
SECTION 3. Section 19-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§19-3 Election frauds. The following persons shall be deemed guilty of an election fraud: